HomeMy WebLinkAbout~Master - August 11, 2020, Regular Meeting of the Ames City CouncilAGENDA
[…] for residential and agricultural properties to 3%, the gradual transition for multi-residential properties from the residential
rollback percentage, or the reduction in the percentage of telecommunications property that is subject to taxation.
The City has not attempted to quantify the financial impact of the 2013 Act’s provisions on the City’s future operations.
Notwithstanding any decrease in property tax revenues that may result from the 2013 Act or the 2019 Act, Iowa Code
section 76.2 provides that when an Iowa political subdivision issues bonds, "the governing authority of these political
subdivisions before issuing bonds shall, by resolution, provide for the assessment of an annual levy upon all the taxable
property in the political subdivision sufficient to pay the interest and principal of the bonds within a period named not
exceeding twenty years. A certified copy of this resolution shall be filed with the county auditor or the auditors of the
counties in which the political subdivision is located; and the filing shall make it a duty of the auditors to enter annually this
levy for collection from the taxable property within the boundaries of the political subdivision until funds are realized to
pay the bonds in full."
From time to time, other legislative proposals may be considered by the Iowa General Assembly that would, if enacted,
alter or amend one or more of the property tax matters described in this final Official Statement. It cannot be predicted