HomeMy WebLinkAbout~Master - August 11, 2020, Regular Meeting of the Ames City CouncilAGENDA
[…] persons out in public. The proclamation does not explicitly prohibit cities
from adopting face-covering mandates.
3. Since the Governor’s proclamation is silent on face coverings, there is no
conflict with the proclamation if local governments implement face-
covering ordinances or proclamations. Normal home-rule authority legal
analysis applies, which is that the City has the authority to regulate on any
issue as long as it doesn’t conflict with state law.
4. A local face-covering mandate may be implemented by ordinance, or by
an emergency proclamation of the Mayor, per Iowa Code section
372.14(2) (“The mayor may…govern the city by proclamation upon making
a determination that a time of emergency or public danger exists.”).
This legal theory differs from the Attorney General’s office point of view, which
essentially says that the Public Health and Emergency Management chapters of
the Iowa Code give the Governor total authority over a public health emergency,