Title VII Exemption for Religious Organizations Generally, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e et seq., provides that it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. However, Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a), expressly exempts from the prohibition against discrimination based on religion, “a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.” .03 LOBBYING RESTRICTIONS a. Statutory Provisions Non-Federal entities must comply with 2 C.F.R. § 200.450 (Lobbying), which incorporates the provisions of 31 U.S.C. § 1352; and OMB guidance and notices on lobbying restrictions.