The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Neighborhood cites to no legal authority to support this proposition. It is clear in this case that there have been repeated instances of Neighborhood employees selling alcohol to underage individuals. It is also clear from the exhibits and Chief Huff’s testimony that there have been a significant number of citizen complaints regarding the same conduct of selling alcohol along with tobacco to underage persons. Iowa law provides that a liquor license may only be issued to a person of “good moral character.” Iowa Code § 123.3(40). This requires the person to have a “good reputation” and be in compliance with “this chapter and all laws, ordinances and regulations applicable to the person’s operations under this chapter.” Iowa Code § 123.3(40)(a). 1 Iowa Code § 123.3(24). 166 Case No. 23ABD0009 Page 7 In this case, Neighborhood has not maintained compliance with chapter 123 of the Iowa Code and as shown by the multiple violations of selling alcohol to underage individuals, as confirmed in the exhibits and