The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] page 9 of 9 169 1 IOWA DEPARTMENT OF INSPECTIONS AND APPEALS ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING DIVISION In the Matter of: Neighborhood Liquor Mart Incorporated d/b/a Neighborhood Liquor Mart 3505 Lincoln Way, Suite 105 Ames, Iowa 50014, License #: LE0003597 Case No. 23ABD009 ABD Docket No: D-2022-00319 CITY’S WRITTEN CLOSING ARGUMENT Denial for Good Cause Ames City Council had good cause to deny renewal of Neighborhood Liquor Mart’s Class E Liquor License with Class B Wine Permit, Class C Beer Permit, and Sunday Sales Privilege after conducting a full public hearing on November 8, 2022. Iowa Code section 123.30(1)(a) states that “[a] liquor control license may be issued to any person who is of good moral character as defined by this chapter.” The information provided to the Ames City Council on November 8th showed that Neighborhood Liquor Mart was not a business of “such . . . good reputation as will satisfy the director that the [business] will comply with [Iowa Code Chapter 123] and all laws, ordinances, and regulations applicable