HomeMy WebLinkAbout~Master - November 28, 2023, Regular Meeting of the Ames City Council1 .Motion approving payment of claims
[…] patrons for “minor on the premises” a municipal infraction against the patron, not a
violation by an employee of the business and not violations of the Iowa Code.
Neighborhood did not cite to any similarly situated establishment with similar admitted
violations and citizen complaints. I find the facts presented in this case, do not support
a conclusion of disparate treatment.
65
Case No. 23ABD0009
Page 6
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The local authority, in this case, the City of Ames, “shall either approve or
disapprove the issuance of a retail alcohol license . . .” Iowa Code § 123.32(2).
Iowa Code section 123.49(2)(h) provides, in relevant part:
2. A person or club holding a liquor control license or retail wine or
beer permit under this chapter, and the person's or club's agents or
employees, shall not do any of the following:
. . .
h. Sell, give, or otherwise supply any alcoholic beverage, wine or beer
to any person, knowing or failing to exercise reasonable care to ascertain
whether the person is under legal age, or permit any person, knowing or