HomeMy WebLinkAbout~Master - November 28, 2023, Regular Meeting of the Ames City Council1 .Motion approving payment of claims
[…] individuals. Neighborhood cites to no legal authority to support this proposition.
It is clear in this case that there have been repeated instances of Neighborhood
employees selling alcohol to underage individuals. It is also clear from the exhibits and
Chief Huff’s testimony that there have been a significant number of citizen complaints
regarding the same conduct of selling alcohol along with tobacco to underage persons.
Iowa law provides that a liquor license may only be issued to a person of “good
moral character.” Iowa Code § 123.3(40). This requires the person to have a “good
reputation” and be in compliance with “this chapter and all laws, ordinances and
regulations applicable to the person’s operations under this chapter.” Iowa Code §
123.3(40)(a).
1 Iowa Code § 123.3(24).
66
Case No. 23ABD0009
Page 7
In this case, Neighborhood has not maintained compliance with chapter 123 of
the Iowa Code and as shown by the multiple violations of selling alcohol to underage