HomeMy WebLinkAbout~Master - November 28, 2023, Regular Meeting of the Ames City Council1 .Motion approving payment of claims
[…] 69
1
IOWA DEPARTMENT OF INSPECTIONS AND APPEALS
ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING DIVISION
In the Matter of:
Neighborhood Liquor Mart Incorporated
d/b/a Neighborhood Liquor Mart
3505 Lincoln Way, Suite 105
Ames, Iowa 50014,
License #: LE0003597
Case No. 23ABD009
ABD Docket No: D-2022-00319
CITY’S WRITTEN
CLOSING ARGUMENT
Denial for Good Cause
Ames City Council had good cause to deny renewal of Neighborhood Liquor Mart’s Class
E Liquor License with Class B Wine Permit, Class C Beer Permit, and Sunday Sales Privilege
after conducting a full public hearing on November 8, 2022. Iowa Code section 123.30(1)(a) states
that “[a] liquor control license may be issued to any person who is of good moral character as
defined by this chapter.” The information provided to the Ames City Council on November 8th
showed that Neighborhood Liquor Mart was not a business of “such . . . good reputation as will
satisfy the director that the [business] will comply with [Iowa Code Chapter 123] and all laws,