HomeMy WebLinkAbout~Master - January 10, 2023, Regular Meeting of the Ames City CouncilAGENDA
[…] 1.The ordinance amends Section 12.2 of the Ames Municipal Code to
allow either a five (5) or seven (7) member Board of Trustees at the
discretion of the Hospital Board of Trustees. The prior language set
the number of Trustees at five (5). The Iowa Code used to state that the
City Council would set the size of a city hospital board. However, the
Iowa Code was amended in 2009 and the current Iowa Code language
(section 392.6(2)) allows 3, 5 or 7 hospital trustees, and empowers the
Board of Trustees to determine the size of the board.
2.The ordinance amends Section 12.3 of the Ames Municipal Code to
allow anyone from the hospital’s service area to serve as a trustee,
not just City of Ames residents. Iowa Code section 392.6(1) was
amended in 2003, and language was added stating that “A candidate for
hospital or health care facility trustee must be a resident of the hospital or
health care facility service areas within the boundaries of the state at the
time of the election at which the person’s name appears on the ballot.”
The attached ordinance specifies a six-county area that makes up the
MGMC service area, according to MGMC. Those six counties are Story,
Greene, Boone, Hamilton, Hardin, and Marshall Counties. It is important
to note that the elections for City Hospital Trustee remain City
elections.