Neighborhood did not cite to any similarly situated establishment with similar admitted violations and citizen complaints. I find the facts presented in this case, do not support a conclusion of disparate treatment. 255 Case No. 23ABD0009 Page 6 CONCLUSIONS OF LAW The local authority, in this case, the City of Ames, “shall either approve or disapprove the issuance of a retail alcohol license . . .” Iowa Code § 123.32(2). Iowa Code section 123.49(2)(h) provides, in relevant part: 2. A person or club holding a liquor control license or retail wine or beer permit under this chapter, and the person's or club's agents or employees, shall not do any of the following: . . . h.