At that time, the minor said she did not have an I.D. and the employee only asked “are you working for the cops.” (Ex. H, p. 23). This tobacco violation was not included in Chief Huff’s address to the City Council. Chief Huff told the City Council that the Ames Police Department conducted another alcohol compliance check on October 20, 2022, and again Neighborhood failed the check when an employee sold alcohol to an underage person. As a result of this incident, Neighborhood employee, J. Poe (“Poe”), was cited for violating Iowa Code § 123.49(2)(h), Selling Alcohol to Under Legal Age Person. (Ex. F, p. 1). On or about December 6, 2022, about one month after the Council meeting, Poe pled guilty to an amended charge of “Knowingly permit or engage in any criminal activity on the premises covered by the license,” in violation of Iowa Code § 123.49(2)(j), in case no. STA0155408. (Ex. F, p. 3).