A business passes the check if the employee asks for identification and rightly refuses the purchase. An establishment fails the compliance check if the employee sells alcohol to the underage person without exercising reasonable care to ascertain whether the person is under legal age. Under the liquor license that was denied renewal by City Council and is currently under appeal, Neighborhood Liquor Mart failed four compliance checks over a three-year period: March 26, 2021, February 11, 2022, October 20, 2022, and September 29, 2023. *Iowa Code section 123.50(5) provides the following in regard to a sale by an employee to a minor: If an employee of a retail alcohol licensee violates section 123.49, subsection 2, paragraph “h”, the licensee shall not be assessed a penalty under subsection 3, and the violation shall be deemed not to be a violation of section 123.49, subsection 2, paragraph “h”, for the purpose of determining the number of violations for which a penalty may be assessed pursuant to subsection 3, if the