HomeMy WebLinkAboutA002 - District Court decision sustaining ordinance 4"'1
[…] regulations. Those sanctions include civil penalties of WO for each violation,and the City has apparently imposed such
penalties on one or more,ARPA members for leasing a sbagle-family dwelling to wore than three unrelated individuals. }
2 I
uslilrl2805 08:33 NEVRDR CLERK OF COURT 3 AMES CITY ATTY NO.711 D004
II. Zoning Ordinances Generally. Zoning ordinances entail a municipality's exercise of I
the police powers delegated to it by the State of Iowa. See, NeUzil v City of Iowa City, 451 !
N.W,2d 159, 163 (Iowa 1990). § 414.1(1), Code of Iowa, empowers a city to "regulate and
restrict" the use of land and Improvements thereon within the city's boundaries "for the purpose
of promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community." Id.; see,
Shriver v City Qf OkobQii, 567 N.W.2d 397, 400 (Iowa 1997).
City zoning ordinances enjoy a strong presumption of validity, and one who challenges an
ordinance has the burden to rebut that presumption and to demonstrate the ordinance's
invalidity.