HomeMy WebLinkAboutA058 - Legal Opinion dated March 22, 2001 Page 1 of 1
[…] <hcgbach@ames.net>; <schainker@city.ames.ia.us>; <voss@city.ames.ia.us>;
<OConnell@city.ames.ia.us>
Cc: <merlinp@pcpartner.net>
Sent: Thursday, March 22, 2001 10:56 AM
Subject: Merlin's E-mail on Somerset
E-mail from John Klaus:
With regard to the 3/21/01 E-mail of Mr. Pfannkuch, he is possibly
referring to the A.G. Opinion of March 22, 1983, that the governing body of
the city cannot give preferential treatment to a particular type of
property in an assessment classification. That opinion was followed by
legislation enacted in 1983 to amend subsection (f) of Section 404.2 to
insert the words:
"...none, some, or all of the property assessed as ...";
and, the sentence:
"If revitalization is made applicable only to some property within an
assessment classification, the definition of that subset of eligible
property must be by uniform criteria which further some planning objective
identified in the plan."
and, in subsection (h) DELETED
"...and shall be the same schedule used for all property of the same
classification located in an existing revitalization area ..."
It is my opinion the proposed Somerset plan conforms to the amended law.
3/22/2001
` Page 1 of 1
Diane Voss