HomeMy WebLinkAboutA030 - Legal Opinion dated December 8, 2000 � t
[…] Fx ep ional.Service
December 8, 2000
The Honorable Ted Tedesco, Mayor, n 1
20(m
and Members of the City Council r" � o��� � ;
of the City of Ames, Iowa
C1 Y CI'edit
Re: Somerset Urban Revitalization CITY OF ANdES,101AlA
Dear Mayor Tedesco and Council Members:
At the December 5 Council meeting the Mayor Pro Tern referred to me the question of a
concerned citizen as to whether the proposed property tax incentive for purchase of homes in
Somerset could be lawfully set at 100%for three years. The concern is based on a 1997 amendment
to the urban revitalization law that states at Section 404.3A, Code of Iowa:
"Notwithstanding the schedules provided for in section 404.3,all qualified real estate
assessed as residential property in an area designated under section 404.1,subsection
5,is eligible to receive an exemption from taxation on the first seventy-five thousand
dollars of actual value added by the improvements. The exemption is for a period of
five years."
That section operates only with respect to an urban revitalization area that is designated under section
404.1,subsection 5. It is not proposed that the City do that. In designating the new Somerset urban