HomeMy WebLinkAboutA046 - Supreme Court Decision making Ames ordinance invalid Legal Department
[…] State Tax Comm'n, 165 N.W.2d 782, 785-86 (Iowa 1969); 2A Sutherland, Statutory Construction
§§ 51.02-51.03 (Sands 4th ed. 1973). We find that the language of section 14213.6 should curtail
any grant of local authority that may be supplied by section 142B.2(2) for two reasons. First, that
http://www judicial.state.la.us/supreme/opinions/20030507/02-0415.asp?printable=True 05/07/2003
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA Page 5 of 5
section comes later in the chapter and purports to govern everything in the chapter that
[2l
comes before it. Second, it appears that section 142B.2(2) was enacted in 1987, and section
[3l
142B.6 was enacted in 1990. Iowa Code section 4.8 provides:
If statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are
irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment by the general assembly
prevails. If provisions of the same Act are irreconcilable, the provision listed last in
the Act prevails.
Because section 142B.6 is the later enactment, its provisions should govern over any conflicting
language in section 142B.2.
We have considered all issues presented and conclude that the judgment of the district
court should be reversed.