Cedar Rapids Community School District v. City of Cedar Rapids, 106 N.W.2d 655, 658 (Iowa 1960); 6A McQuillin Mun. Corp. 3rd Ed. 24.55. Section 142B.2(2) Iowa Code is about prohibition of smoking. It does not grant any power to permit smoking in any place where smoking is prohibited by"...other law,ordinance or regulations." The rule making discretion of an administrative agency does not extend beyond the statute that grants the rule making authority. Section 17A.23 states: "An agency shall have only that authority or discretion delegated to or conferred upon the agency by law and shall not expand or enlarge its authority or discretion beyond the powers delegated to or conferred upon the agency." In contrast to that limited statutory authority for rule making by administrative agencies of the State, Article III Section 38A of the Iowa Constitution grants to cities a broadly expressed: "... home rule power and authority, not inconsistent with the laws of the General Assembly, to determine