HomeMy WebLinkAboutA041 - Defendant's Memorandum of Authorities in Resistance to Motion for Summary Judgment IN THE IOWA DISTRICT COURT
[…] City of Columbus, Ohio, 152 f.3d 522, 526 (6 H.C.A. 1998).
C. City Powers:
Under the home rule provisions in the Iowa Constitution and the Iowa Code,
cities have unlimited powers to enact ordinances unless specifically restricted by statute
or the constitution. Under the Iowa Constitution.
Municipal corporations are granted home rule power and authority, not
inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, to determine their local affairs
and government, except that they shall not have power to levy any tax unless
expressly authorized by the general assembly.
Iowa Const. Art. III §38A; Crippen v. City of Cedar Rapids, 618 N.W.2d 562, 568 (Iowa
2000). Similarly, Iowa Code section 364.1 provides:
"A city may, except as expressly limited by the Constitution, and if not
inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, exercise any power and
perform any function it deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights,
privileges, and property of the city or of its residents, and to preserve and
improve the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort, and convenience of its
residents."
Crippen, 618 N.W.2d at 568. "In interpreting cities' home rule power, this court has
noted that cities now have the authority to act unless a particular power has been
denied them by statute." Id (citing City of Des Moines v. Master Builders of Iowa, 498
N.W.2d 702, 703-04 (Iowa 1993)).