HomeMy WebLinkAboutA036 - Order on request for Temporary Inuunction 10/23i2001 15:42 NEVADA CLERK OF COURT � AMES CITY ATTY NO.119 D004
[…] temporary injunction is not convincing. First,under the home rule provisions in the Iowa
4
Constitution and the Iowa Code, cities have unlimited powers to enact ordinances unless
specifically restricted by statute or the constitution. Under the Iowa Constitution,
Municipal corporations are granted home rule power and authority, not i
inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, to determine their local affairs
and government, except that they shall not have power to levy any tax unless
expressly authorized by the general assembly.
Iowa Const, art. III, § 38A; Crippen v. City of Cedar Rapids, 618 N.W.2d 562, 568 (Iowa
2000). Similarly, Iowa Code section 364.1 provides:
A city may, except as expressly limited by the Constitution, and if not
inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, exercise any power and
perform any function it deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights,
privileges, and property of the city or of its residents, and to preserve and improve
the peace, safety, health, welfare, comfort, and convenience of its residents.
Crippen, 618 N.W.2d at 568. "In interpreting cities' home rule power, this court has
noted that cities now have the authority to act unless a particular power has been denied
them by statute.'' Id. (citing City of Des Moines v. Master Builders of Iowa, 498 N_W.2d
702, 703-04 (Iowa 1993)).