HomeMy WebLinkAboutA036 - Order on request for Temporary Inuunction 10/23i2001 15:42 NEVADA CLERK OF COURT � AMES CITY ATTY NO.119 D004
[…] for a method of enforcement of anti-discrimination laws different from that provided by
the statute_ The ordinance provided a judicial determination of violations, whereas the
statute established a comprehensive plan for processing discrimination complaints
through an administrative procedure, subject to judicial review. Id. at 772-73. The court
found tha
t the ordinance frustrated the legislative purpose of the statute and was thus
irreconcilable with the statute. Id. at 773.
The Iowa legislature knows how to express its intentions to preempt a field of i
legislation, For example, Iowa Code section 728.11 (2001) states: "In order to provide
for the uniform application of the provisions of this chapter relating to obscene material
applicable to minors within this state, it is intended that the sole and only regulation of i
i
obscene material shall be under the provisions of this chapter, and no municipality,
county or other governmental unit within this state shall matte any law, ordinance or
regulation relating to the availability of obscene materials...." See, Chelsea Theater 1
Corp. v. City of Burlington, 258 N.W.2d 372 (Iowa 1977) (holding ordinance regulating
obscene materials was irreconcilable with predecessor statute to §728,11 using similar
language).
The cases submitted by Plaintiffs, where other jurisdictions determined that