HomeMy WebLinkAboutA026 - Legal Opinion dated April 6, 2000, local regulation 4L tit . -7-(-)(
[…] The civil penalty that is imposed on the underage person who is found in possession of a tobacco
product in violation of Section 453A.2(2)is retained by the city or county enforcing the prohibition.
See Section 453A.3(2), Code of Iowa. However, that provision for local retention of the civil
penalty proceeds does not extend to civil penalties assessed under Section 453A.22, Code of Iowa,
against licensed tobacco product dealers who sell to a minor. The disposition of proceeds from
penalties assessed against licensed tobacco product dealers for selling to minors is controlled by
Section 453A.35. It states: "...penalties provided for under this chapter shall be credited to the
general fund of the state." So, to be able to retain those penalty proceeds locally, it has been
proposed that the City enact an ordinance to make the sale of tobacco products to a minor be a
municipal infraction. Penalties collected by the Court for municipal infractions are remitted to the
City.