HomeMy WebLinkAboutA004 - Legal Opinion dated April 9, 1999 - 9
[…] Section 28E.4, Code of Iowa, states:
"Any public agency of this state may enter into an agreement with one or more
public or private agencies for joint or cooperative action ..."
Section 28E.5, Code of Iowa, states:
"Any such agreement shall specify the following:
xxx
4. The manner of financing the joint or cooperative undertaking, and of establishing and
maintaining a budget therefore.
The agreement between the City and Iowa State University is for such "cooperative action". Its
terms state the manner of financing and define the project budget.
Section 384.24(4)(h) defines as among those things that are a general corporate purpose of a city:
"The undertaking of any project jointly or in cooperation with any other
governmental body which, if undertaken by the City alone, would be for a general
corporate purpose."
Section 384.24(4)(a) defines as among those things that are a general corporate purpose of a city:
"The acquisition, construction, reconstruction, extension, improvement, and
equipping of... city enterprises ..."
Section 384.24(2)(b) defines City enterprise to include: